Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 1, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Reporting Criteria; Testing

1. What facilities are subject to EPCRA Section 313 reporting?
Facilities must report release and other waste management information pursuant to EPCRA Section 313 if they: (1) have 10 or more full-time employees or the equivalent; (2) are in a covered SIC code; and (3) exceed any one threshold for manufacturing (including importing), processing, or otherwise using a toxic chemical listed in 40 CFR Section 372.65.