Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 24, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold; Full-time Employee; Part-Time Employee

24. Would a facility with nine full-time employees and four part-time employees be required to report under Section 313?
The total hours worked by all employees should be reviewed. A full-time employee is defined on a time equivalent basis of 2,000 labor hours per year (40 CFR Section 372.3). If the total hours worked by all employees at a facility, including contractors, is 20,000 hours or more, the criterion for number of employees has been met. Therefore, if combined, the 13 employees of the facility worked 20,000 hours or more, the facility has satisfied the employee threshold.