Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 39, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Contractors; Employee Threshold

39. An establishment leases one acre of land adjacent to the reporting facility from a three-acre strawberry farm. The facility imports and repackages methyl bromide for sale and distribution. Does the facility have to include the strawberry pickers when determining whether the 10 full-time employee equivalent criterion applies?
The reporting facility should not tabulate the hours worked by farm workers it does not pay. If, however, the reporting facility actually employs or contracts with these farm workers then the hours worked on-site by these workers would count towards the 10 full-time employee equivalent (40 CFR Section 372.3).