Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 6, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Definition of Facility; Pipeline

6. A covered petroleum company sends its hazardous waste containing a Section 313 toxic chemical to a land treatment unit by underground pipeline. The petroleum company and the land treatment unit are owned and operated by the same individual. The land treatment unit is not adjacent nor contiguous to the petroleum company, but the petroleum company maintains a 'right-of-way' of the pipe-line. Are these two facilities under EPCRA Section 313?
Since the land treatment unit is not adjacent nor contiguous to the petroleum company and they are connected only by a pipeline, the two are considered two separate facilities with the same owner/operator, even though the petroleum facility controls 'right of way' of the pipeline. However, releases and other waste management activities associated with loading or unloading activities or leaks from a pipeline within either facility would be covered.