Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 32, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold

32. A facility covered under EPCRA Section 313 has nine full-time employees and one part-time employee. The facility also has an employee who works at the facility, but does not draw a salary. Should the hours worked by the employee who does not draw a salary be counted towards the employee threshold for the facility?
Yes. Even though the employee does not draw a salary, he/she is still working for the facility. Therefore, the employees hours must be counted towards that facility's employee threshold.