Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 43, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Electricity Generating Facility; Facility-Definition of; Multi-Establishment

Topic: Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility >> B. Employee Threshold: Multi-Establishment; Electricity Generating Facility; Facility-Definition of
43. Electricity generating unit 1 (EGU 1) is subject to EPCRA Section 313 and is owned by Company A. EGU 2 is also subject to EPCRA and is adjacent to EGU 1. EGU 2 is owned by a joint venture, 80 percent of which is owned by Company A and 20 percent of which is owned by Company B. Are EGF’s 1 and 2 two separate facilities for the purpose of EPCRA Section 313?
No. Because Company A owns the majority share in the joint venture, Company A owns EGU 2 and therefore owns EGUs 1 and 2. Because EGU 1 and 2 are adjacent to one another and have the same owner, they constitute one facility. As one facility, the owner or operator should consider the toxic chemicals and operations at both establishments for threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations.