Q&A Subject Browse


Please browse the Q&As as grouped by topic, sub-topic, and keyword below. Clicking the triangle will expand to sub-topics or keywords, while clicking the title will load previews of all related Q&As below the browse tree. Counts of related Q&As for each group are indicated in parenthesis.
What is CDX?

EPA's Central Data Exchange (CDX) is the Agency's point of entry on the Internet-based Environmental Information Exchange Network (Exchange Network) for environmental data exchanges. CDX provides the capability for states, tribes, and facilities to gain access to their data through the use of Web services. CDX enables EPA to work with stakeholders -- including state, tribal, and local governments and regulated industries -- to facilitate the electronic submission of data to the Agency via the Internet. EPCRA Section 313 covered facilities access TRI-MEweb through CDX to submit annual toxic chemical release reports to EPA and their state or tribe. You can access the electronic reporting site at: https://cdx.epa.gov/
What is TRI-MEweb?

The Electronic Reporting Rule requires facilities to submit, revise, and withdraw non-trade secret TRI forms electronically via TRI-MEweb, a web-based reporting application for electronic filing of TRI Form R and Form A Certification Statement reports. The TRI-MEweb application is hosted in EPA's Central Data Exchange (CDX) system. Users must access, create, and load facility accounts in TRI-MEweb to begin reporting. TRI reporting requires two user roles to be created in CDX: a preparer role and a certifying official role. Preparers and certifying officials must register for the application at https://cdx.epa.gov/.
To learn more about TRI-MEweb, please visit https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program.
Where can I learn more about TRI-MEweb?

The TRI Program has developed a series of TRI-MEweb resources, including online tutorials to assist facilities with using the TRI application, as well as two helpdesks. The TRI-MEweb online tutorials can be found on TRI’s website at https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program/tri-meweb-tutorials. TRI-MEweb also has links to tutorials, as well as a user guide and link to the CDX Helpdesk Chat. TRI has hotlines to provide CDX/TRI-MEweb technical support and reporting guidance to reporting facilities: TRI Information Center Hotline [(800) 424-9346 - select option 3] and CDX Help Desk (888) 890-1995.
Will facilities be able to print paper copies of reports using TRI-MEweb?

The Electronic Reporting Rule, effective January 21, 2014, requires facilities to submit, revise, and withdraw non-trade secret TRI forms electronically via TRI-MEweb application. Facilities cannot use TRI-MEweb to print federal paper submissions to submit to EPA. However, TRI-MEweb does allow facilities to print a copy of the submitted TRI form for recordkeeping purposes (this form is clearly marked as not allowed to be filed manually to EPA).
Facilities may print a copy of a Form R or Form A Certification Statement for recordkeeping purposes via the “Submission History” tab. The “Submission Summary” page will display only the forms which have been certified and submitted to EPA. Select “View Reports” to access your Copy of Record of your Form R or Form A Certification Statement.
Who can I contact if I need to troubleshoot a CDX or TRI-MEweb technical issue?

Users may request assistance from the CDX hotline on issues like how to obtain access keys, load facility accounts, and verify status of submissions in TRI-MEweb. Users may also request assistance from the CDX helpdesk to reset passwords, address issues with the CDX registration process, and add the TRI-MEweb application to the CDX user account. These technical application issues can be resolved if you can contact the CDX hotline at (888) 890-1995.
I am having problems opening the CDX login webpage to launch TRI-MEweb.

If the CDX login webpage is down for a legitimate reason (i.e., maintenance, system update), an announcement should be posted on the main CDX login webpage and on the TRI website. However, if the CDX login webpage is operational, but the webpage appears broken on your computer, you should check to ensure that your browser’s TLS 1.0 security setting is enabled.
How do I add the certifier role for TRI-MEweb to my CDX user account?

To add the TRI-MEweb Certifying Official role to an existing CDX user account, follow these steps:
1.) Log in to your CDX account at https://cdx.epa.gov/ to open your MyCDX account page and click on "Manage Your Program Services" link.
2.) Under TRI-MEweb, request a new role by selecting and adding “certifying official.”
3.) Verify your identity. This is either done online by correctly answering personal
...
How can a preparer or certifying official confirm within TRI-MEweb that the Electronic Signature Agreement (ESA) has been received and processed for approval?

A preparer or certifying official can check the status of an ESA on TRI-MEweb. All facilities that have been added to TRI-MEweb by the preparer are on the “Manage Facilities” page under the “Facility Management” tab. The “ESA Status” column will indicate each person who has been authorized to access that facility’s account
...
Certifying officials with an approved CDX ESA must complete a TRI Facility Identification number (TRIFID) Signature Agreement for each facility for which they will certify TRI forms in TRI-MEweb. If the company name changes, does the certifying official have to update the TRIFID Signature Agreement?

A TRIFID Signature Agreement authorizes a certifying official to represent a facility that is submitting TRI data to EPA under a specific TRIFID. Therefore, certifying officials with an approved ESA would only need to submit a new TRIFID Signature Agreement if they are going to certify TRI forms for an additional facility. A change in company name, mailing address, phone number, job title, or e-mail address would not require an update to the TRIFID Signature Agreement, if the facility's TRIFID remains the same and has not changed its physical location.
May multiple certifying officials certify and submit forms for individual forms and/or establishments?

A unique certifying official can certify pending forms for each form and/or establishment. In addition, the same certifying official may submit pending forms for all of the forms and/or establishments.
After a preparer has completed a reporting form, the preparer identifies a certifying official. The preparer should select the appropriate certifying official for the form from a list of certifying officials associated with the facility. If the appropriate certifying official is not listed, TRI-MEweb will allow the preparer to add a certifying official.
Why does EPA require electronic submission of non-trade secret TRI forms?

The Government Paperwork Elimination Act allows Federal agencies to provide for electronic submissions and the use of electronic signatures, when practicable. Similarly, EPA's Cross-Media Electronic Reporting Regulation (CROMERR) states that any requirement to submit a report directly to EPA can be satisfied with an electronic submission that meets certain conditions, once the agency publishes a notice that
...
How do I certify TRI forms prepared via TRI-MEweb?

Newly designated certifying officials must create a new Central Data Exchange (CDX) account, add TRI-MEweb to their CDX account, and complete an Electronic Signature Agreement (ESA) and a TRI Facility Identification number (TRIFID) Signature Agreement before any pending forms can be certified. The “Pending Signature” section in TRI-MEweb indicates the facilities for which a certifying official must sign a TRIFID Signature Agreement by
...
If a facility previously submitted a TRI reporting form but no longer meets the applicability criteria (e.g., the facility closed and did not exceed activity thresholds), how does the facility notify EPA that the facility is no longer subject to TRI?

The facility can use TRI-MEweb to indicate that your facility will no longer be reporting to TRI, or will not be submitting a form for one or more specific TRI-listed chemicals for the current reporting year. The facility can submit this
...
A facility must complete and submit a TRI report if it has 10 or more full time employee equivalents; is included in a covered North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code; and exceeds the manufacturing, processing, or otherwise use threshold under EPCRA Section 313. If a facility reduces the amount of a TRI toxic chemical that it manufactures, processes, or otherwise uses below the relevant chemical activity threshold through source reduction, is there a way for the facility to highlight this reduction?
How do I withdraw my data using TRI-MEweb?

Facilities that filed a TRI Form R or Form A Certification Statement may submit their requests to EPA to withdraw the data from EPA's database (i.e., the Toxics Release Inventory Processing System (TRIPS)) and public versions of the database (e.g., Envirofacts and TRI Explorer) for a form that was previously submitted. If EPA withdraws the submission, the chemical release record will be permanently deleted from the public databases and cannot
...