Subject Browse

This page provides access to TRI Q&As, which are categorized here by subjects, sub-categories, then keywords. To expand the subject to sub-category and keywords, click the triangle next to each subject and sub-category.
4. In Alaska several fish processors have factories on ships. They use ammonia and chlorine in their fish processing operations. Is each ship a covered facility under Section 313 or is the whole group of ships (all of which belong to one company) a covered facility?
A facility is defined as all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or adjacent or contiguous sites owned or operated by the same person (40 CFR Section 372.3). A ship is not a facility as defined under the Section 313 regulations. It is not stationary and it is not located on a single site (if it moves to other locations). Therefore, the ships should not report even if they are in a covered SIC code.
5. A recently constructed facility which has not begun production but is in a covered SIC code has used several listed toxic chemicals in preparing a reactor bed and distillation columns for manufacturing. Is the facility required to report these chemicals if they exceed the threshold levels?
Yes. Once a covered facility has been constructed, any toxic chemicals used to prepare production equipment for manufacturing activities must be included towards the threshold determinations that reporting year. This includes start-up activities.
6. A covered petroleum company sends its hazardous waste containing a Section 313 toxic chemical to a land treatment unit by underground pipeline. The petroleum company and the land treatment unit are owned and operated by the same individual. The land treatment unit is not adjacent nor contiguous to the petroleum company, but the petroleum company maintains a 'right-of-way' of the pipe-line. Are these two facilities under EPCRA Section 313?
Since the land treatment unit is not adjacent nor contiguous to the petroleum company and they are connected only by a pipeline, the two are considered two separate facilities with the same owner/operator, even though the petroleum facility controls 'right of way' of the pipeline. However, releases and other waste management activities associated with loading or unloading activities or leaks from a pipeline within either facility would be covered.
7. Two covered bulk petroleum stations owned by the same parent company, but a considerable distance apart from each other, are connected to each other by a pipeline. The parent company has an easement to access the pipeline but the land on which the pipeline rests is not owned by the parent company. The easement only allows the parent company to conduct repairs on a sporadic basis. The parent company has no other rights to the land and does not exert any other control over the land. For the purposes of reporting on the Form R, are the two stations considered two separate facilities?
Yes. Since the two bulk petroleum stations are not contiguous or adjacent properties and are connected only by a pipeline, the two stations are considered two separate facilities with the same owner. The parent company has an easement on which the pipeline is located, but does not control, operate, or own the land on which the pipeline rests to an appropriate degree.
8. A company houses all of its operations including its manufacturing processes in a leased warehouse that is neither contiguous nor adjacent to the facility. In June, it bought a different warehouse and moved the manufacturing operations there. These two locations are neither adjacent nor contiguous. The company did not shut down or close during this time. How should the company make threshold determinations and report for Section 313?
Because the operations were carried out at two distinctly separate, physical sites, the company operated two separate facilities. The owner/operator of the company, therefore, must make threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations individually for each facility. The company need only file Form Rs for the facility(ies) that exceeded the reporting thresholds during the reporting year. If independently both facilities meet the reporting criteria, the company must submit the appropriate forms for each facility.
9. Two distinct SIC code operations that are covered under EPCRA Section 313 (e.g., an electricity generating unit and a cement plant) are located on adjacent properties and are owned by the same parent company. The two operations are operated completely independently of one another (e.g., separate accounting procedures, employees, etc.). Are these two operations considered one facility under EPCRA Section 313?
Yes. Under EPCRA Section 313, a facility is defined as, 'all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites and which are owned or operated by the same person.' Because these two operations are located on adjacent properties and are owned by the same person they are considered one facility for EPCRA Section 313 reporting purposes.