Question & Answer Viewer


[Archived] Question Number: 22, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold-Permanent Disability

More recent version available at: [Archived] Question Number: 37, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold; Permanent Disability.
Topic: Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility >> B. Employee Threshold: Employee Threshold-Permanent Disability
22. A covered facility under EPCRA Section 313 has nine full-time employees. The facility also has one paid employee who is on permanent disability. Should the facility include this employee in their employee threshold determination (40 CFR 372.22(a))?
No, the facility does not have to include the disabled employee when determining their employee threshold. The employee would be considered the equivalent of a retired employee.

Additional Details

ID 9014; 97-022 Status Archived
Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (1997 Version) Question # 22
Topic Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Sub-topic B. Employee Threshold
Keyword(s) Employee Threshold-Permanent Disability
Revision
History
Prior Source: New Question (1995 Q"A #22)

Revision Description: No change

Revision Explanation: NA
Download a copy of the document: