Question & Answer Viewer


Question Number: 37, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold; Permanent Disability

Topic: Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility >> B. Employee Threshold: Employee Threshold; Permanent Disability
37. A covered facility under EPCRA Section 313 has nine full-time employees. The facility also has one paid employee who is on permanent disability. Should the facility include this employee in their employee threshold determination (40 CFR Section 372.22(a))?
No, the facility does not have to include the disabled employee when determining their employee threshold. The employee would be considered the equivalent of a retired employee.

Additional Details

ID 11600; 98-037 Status Current
Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) Question # 37
Topic Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Sub-topic B. Employee Threshold
Keyword(s) Employee Threshold; Permanent Disability
Revision History
Prior Source: [Not Current] Question Number: 22, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold-Permanent Disability.

Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes.

Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.
Download a copy of the document: